Committee Members 2020 – 2021

The Central Counties Region Committee are very pleased and proud to announce that two of our members have been elected to the National Council.

Mr Phil Henson holds the position of President of Central Counties Region and also Chairman to the Camping and Caravanning Club and an elected member of the following Committees:
Executive, Management, Communications and Exempted Camping. Central Counties Fixture List Officer.

Larry Brown – Vice President Central Counties Region.
Richard Fell Vice President Central Counties Region
Richard Fell Vice President Central Counties Region
Norman Hemsley – Vice President Central Counties Region, Elected Member of the National Council.
Regalia and Equipment Officer (Joint) National Countryside Care Officer.
Christine Higgins - Vice Chair Central Region
Christine Higgins – Chairman for Central Counties Region
Paul Hemsley - RYLO and Regalia and Equipment Officer (Joint)
Paul Hemsley – Vice Chair Central Counties Region
RYLO and Regalia and Equipment Officer (Joint)
Elected Councillor
Gordon Barlow – Immediate Past Chair Central Counties Region,
Appointee to National Council.
Cheryl Taylor - Web Mistress
Cheryl Taylor – Secretary Central Counties Region


Mrs Sandra Shaw – Treasurer – No photo Available

Trevor Cooke - Immediate Past Chair Central Counties Region
Trevor Cooke – Ellected Councillor
Deputy Appointee to the National Council, Member of the Communications Committee.
Paul and Sarah Hemsley- Regional Youth Officers.
Paul and Sarah Hemsley- Regional Youth Officers.
David Sewell - PRO Central Counties Region
David Sewell – PRO Central Counties Region, Member of the Communications Committee.
Paul Taylor Web Master (1 of 1)

Mr Paul Taylor – Central Counties Region Webmaster – Co-opted Regional Councillor

John Hammond - Sites Officer
John Hammond – Central Counties Region Sites Officer
Appointed Councillor- Trent Valley District Association.
Harry Wilkinson- Countryside Care
Harry Wilkinson- Countryside Care
Ann Smith - Treasurer Central Counties Region
Ann Smith – Councillor Central Counties Region
Val Thompson - Social Secretary
Val Thompson – Social Secretary
Dennis Purbrick - Ellected Councillor
Dennis Purbrick – Ellected Councillor
Sarah Hemsley Elected Councillor
Sarah Hemsley – RYLO – Elected Councillor, National Youth Vice Chairman.

Mrs S Williams – Appointed Councillor- Birmingham District Association. – No photo Available

Mr Glen Meiner – Appointed Councillor- Coventry District Association. – No photo Available

Mr Gary Bratt – Appointed Councillor- North Warwickshire District Association. – No photo Available

Mr John Dickens – Appointed Councillor- Northamptonshire District Association. – No photo Available

Mr Darren Snaith – Appointed Councillor- South Lincolnshire District Association. – No photo Available

Mr Richard South – Appointed Councillor- West Midlands District Association. – No photo Available

Mrs S Daniels – Appointed Councillor- BCC. – No photo Available

Mrs L Cooper – Appointed Councillor- MCS East Midlands. – No photo Available

Mr Richard Anthony – Appointed Councillor – Notts DA

Vacant – Appointed Councillor – Leicestershire District Association.